languages
contacts

Personal data & cookies

The following charter details the policy of the company LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS (hereafter “LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS”) as regards personal data on the www.givenchybeauty.com website.

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS respects your concerns as to the privacy of personal data and information that you provide us with. By providing us with your private data and information, you are agreeing that we use, study and, as appropriate, disclose them, in particular your requests to receive our newsletters or manage your orders on the website. Consequently, we encourage you to read this policy very carefully. This Personal Data Protection Charter applies to all personal data provided by you to LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS.

1. General Information

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS may find it necessary to gather personal data.

Any personal information you may give to LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS for the use of certain services is subject to the (French) Data Protection and Civil Liberties Law n° 78-17 dated January 6, 1978.

2. Right to access, modify, cancel and oppose processing of data

You have the right to access, modify and cancel the personal information concerning you, as well as the possibility of opposing the processing of this data, which you may exercise at any time by sending

A letter to the following address:

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS

Parfums Givenchy

Quality Department

7 avenue Montaigne – BP 742

60 007 Beauvais Cedex (France)

 

Or an email to:

consumerservice@parfumsgivenchy.fr

 

3. Management of personal data

3.1 Purposes of collecting data

Via its website, LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS collects data concerning you that is strictly necessary for the following purposes:

  • Online contact form (“Contact Us”)

Personal information (principally your surname, first name(s), address and email address) that we collect to serve these purposes and which are essential for replying to your requests, are marked by an asterisk on the data collection forms. If you do not fill out these required fields, we will be unable to respond to your requests.

3.2 Safekeeping of data

Data is kept for a period that does not exceed the necessary time regarding the purposes for which they were collected.

3.3 Recipients of the data

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS is the sole recipient of the data.

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS only discloses your personal data to third parties when: - You have previously given us your consent to share this information,

- LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS is obliged to share this information with third parties in order to provide you with the service your have requested,

- LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS is ordered by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to provide them with this information.

For the purposes of the technical management of storing your personal data, your data will be centralized on the central servers of our service provider, located in France.

The website www.givenchybeauty.com is hosted by:

LINKBYNET, located at 5-9 rue de l’Industrie, 93200 Saint-Denis / France. Tel : +33 (0)1 48 13 00 00

 

3.4 Data security and privacy

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS has made every effort to take all the necessary precautions in order to ensure the privacy and security of personal data processed and prevent it from being altered, damaged, destroyed or being accessed by unauthorized third parties.

Technical and organizational security measures which comply with “state of the art” standards have been established, especially regarding those that pertain to information systems

However, LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS has no control over the risks in connection with the functioning of the Internet and warns internet users of potential risks concerning its use and performance.

 

4. “Send to a friend” function

On our website, you have the possibility of sending information to your friends. In order to do this, please fill in the following fields: names and emails. Please also provide us with the name and email address of your friend for the purposes of sending the information. We only gather this data in order to ensure the technical transmission of your email. We neither stock nor register the addressee’s details.

 

5. First-party and third-party Cookies

1. What is a Cookie?

A Cookie refers to a text file that can be downloaded onto a dedicated space on the hard disk of your device* when you visit an online service, thanks to your browser software. A Cookie file allows its generator to identify the device on which it is downloaded, during the validity period or downloading of said Cookie.

* Device means the physical equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to visit or see displayed a website, application, advertising content, etc.

 

2. Cookies that we generate on our website

When you connect to our Website, we may, subject to your choice, install various cookies on your device which will allow us to recognize its browser during the validity period of the cookie concerned.

The Cookies that we generate allow us to:

- prepare statistics including frequency of access and the use of various elements that make up our Website (sections and contents visited, searches, etc.), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services;

- adapt the presentation of our Website to the display preferences of your device (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Website, according to the materials and data visualization or reading software that your device incorporates;

- memorize information relating to a form that you have filled out on our Website (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Website (subscribed service, contents of a shopping cart, etc.);

- enable you to access reserved and personal spaces on our Website, such as your account, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously provided us with;

- implement security measures, for example when you are requested to login again to a content or a service after a certain time period has lapsed.

 

3. The Cookies generated on our site by third parties

The generation and use of cookies by third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. We inform you of the purpose of cookies which we know about and the means you dispose of to make choices with regard to these cookies.

Cookies generated by third-party applications integrated within our Website:

We may include software applications emanating from third parties on our Website, which enable you to share the contents of our Website with other persons or to make these other persons aware of your visit to our Website, or your opinion of its contents. This is particularly the case of the “Share” and “Like” buttons, derived from social networks (such as “Facebook”, “Twitter”, etc.).

The social network that provides such an application button may identify you because of this button, even if you did not use this button when you visited our Website. Indeed, this type of application button may allow the social network concerned to follow your browsing our Website, simply because your account for that social network account was activated on your device (you were logged in) whilst browsing our Website.

We have no control on the process employed by social networks to collect information relating to your browsing our Website and associated with the personal data that they hold. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks in order to be aware of the purpose, particularly as regards advertising, of browser information that they may gather due to these application buttons. These protection policies must, in particular, allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, especially by programming your user accounts for each of these networks.

 

4. Your choices concerning cookies

Several possibilities are offered for managing cookies. Any programming that you may carry out could alter your Internet browsing and your access conditions to certain services which require the use of Cookies.

You can choose to express and change your wishes as regards cookies at any time, by using the methods outlined below.

 

4.1 The Cookies Management Tool available on our Website:

The Ghostery tool allows you to control which type of cookies our Website uses whilst browsing our Website and to adjust your preferences in this respect (disable or enable cookies). You may access this tool at any time via this link https://www.ghostery.com/en/

 

4.2 The options available from your browser software:

You may also program your browser software so that cookies are downloaded on your device or, on the contrary, that they are disabled, either systematically or according to their generator. You may also program your browser software so that you are able to enable or disable cookies selectively, before they can be downloaded on your device. For more information please see the “How to choose cookies depending on your browser?” section.

(a) Consent regarding Cookies

The downloading of Cookies on a device is essentially subject to the consent of the user of the device, which may be expressed and amended at any time, free of charge, via the options offered to you via your browser software.

If, in your browser software, you have accepted to download Cookies on your device, the cookies integrated in the pages and contents that you have visited may be stored temporarily in a dedicated space on your device. They are only readable by the cookie generator.

(b) Disabling Cookies

If you refuse cookies to be downloaded on your device, or if you delete those that are already downloaded, you may no longer benefit from a certain number of functionalities which are nevertheless necessary for browsing certain spaces of our Website. This would be the case if you tried to access our contents or services which require you to login. The same would apply when we or our service providers are unable to recognize, for the purposes of technical compatibility, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display parameters, or the country from which your device appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where appropriate, we do not accept any liability for the consequences linked to the reduced operation of our services resulting from the fact that Sephora is unable to download or consult the cookies necessary to their operations and which you have disabled or deleted.

(c) How to choose cookies depending on your browser?

For managing cookies and your choices, each browser configuration is different. This is described in the help menu of your browser and will assist you in choosing cookies.

For Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies,

For Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html,

For Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en,

For Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences,

For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html [1]

 

4.3. Your choices expressed online through inter-professional platforms.

With regard to advertising cookies, you may also connect to the website “Youronlinechoices”, offered by digital advertising professionals grouped within the European association EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

In this way, you will be able to see the businesses registered on this platform and which offer you the possibility of refusing or accepting cookies used by these businesses in order to tailor the advertising likely to be displayed on your device to your browser information:

 http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

This European platform is shared by hundreds of advertising professionals on the Internet and constitutes a centralized interface allowing you to express your refusal or acceptance of cookies that may be used in order to tailor the advertising likely to be displayed to your device’s browser. Please note that this procedure does not prevent advertising displays on the websites that you visit. It will only block technologies that allow advertising to be adapted to your fields of interest.[2]

 

5. If you share the use of your device with other people

If your device is used by several people and when the same device has several types of browser software, we cannot be sure of providing the services and advertising intended for your device and which correspond to your own use of this device and not to that of another user of this device.

If this is the case, sharing the use of your device with other people and the configuration of your browser’s settings with regard to cookies, is a matter of your free choice and is your responsibility.

For more information on cookies and their use, you may consult the file of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (French National Data Protection Agency) at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr/english/.[3]

 

6. Amendment to our Personal Data Protection Charter

LVMH FRAGRANCE BRANDS may find it necessary to amend its Personal Data Charter. Following changes which may affect the Personal Data Protection Charter, we invite you to regularly visit the “Personal Data” section. We will ensure that you are informed of these amendments, either by a special notice on our Website, or by personal notification, particularly when we send out our newsletters.

 
沪ICP备10014525号-17